fbpx

General Policy on the Protection of Personal Data

The present general policy for the protection of personal data defines and informs you of the manner in which the company BÉRARD GROUPE uses and protects the information that you transmit to us, where applicable, when you use the present site accessible from the following URL: https: //www.modshair.com.

Please note that this general policy for the protection of personal data may be amended or supplemented at any time by BÉRARD GROUPE, in particular in order to comply with any changes in legislation, regulations, case law or technology. In such a case, the date of the update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to consult the present general policy on the protection of personal data and the use of cookies on a regular basis in order to take note of any modifications.

PERSONAL DATA

 

In general, you may visit the Site without providing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to BÉRARD GROUPE.

Nevertheless, in the event of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. In some cases, BÉRARD GROUPE may ask you to provide your surname, first name, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by BÉRARD GROUPE, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below, as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, BÉRARD GROUPE informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the data controller

The data controller is BÉRARD GROUPE, headquartered at 6 avenue Marceau - 75008 PARIS, registered with the R.C.S. of Paris under N° 332 164 502.

2. Purposes of processing

BÉRARD GROUPE may process your Personal Information :

  • for the purposes of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: processing your order, sending the Newsletter, commercial offers, etc.); and/or
  • for the purpose of collecting information that will enable us to improve our Site, our products and our services (in particular by means of cookies); and/or
  • for the purpose of contacting you regarding various events relating to BÉRARD GROUPE, including product updates and relationship management.

3. Recipients

Only BÉRARD GROUPE is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, with the exception of sub-contractors used by BÉRARD GROUPE. Neither BÉRARD GROUPE, nor any of its subcontractors, market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by BÉRARD GROUPE only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which in any event may not exceed 10 years.

5. Data protection rights

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or at the following e-mail address: contact@modshair.com.

You have the right to access your Personal Information.

However, due to BÉRARD GROUPE's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are hereby informed that your request will be processed provided that you can prove your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of an electronic request) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a request sent in writing).

BÉRARD GROUPE informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose the obviously abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic character).

To help you with your request, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by sending a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (the "CNIL"), https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces. You may also exercise your right by sending a written request to the e-mail address mentioned in point 5.

  • Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can define general and specific directives concerning the fate of personal data after your death. If applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to rectification on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased relative, please send a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1. You will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL :

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

You can also take action by sending a written request to the e-mail address mentioned in point 5.

  • Right to object

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  1. Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
  2. When the purpose of exercising this right is to prevent the data collected from being used for prospecting purposes

To help you with your request, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to object by sending a written request to the postal address given in point 1 or an electronic request to the e-mail address given in point 5, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response times

BÉRARD GROUPE undertakes to reply to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 45 days from receipt of your request.

7. Use of cookies

This site uses cookies - small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to keep track of user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts and provide anonymized tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. As a general rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this and other sites. The most effective way is to disable cookies in your browser.

We suggest you consult the Help section of your browser or the About Cookies website, which offers advice for all modern browsers.